Community Foundation Announces Scholarship Awards

Dubois County, June 13, 2018: Dubois County Community Foundation is pleased to announce that $200,000 in scholarship awards were made to students in the county.  These awards are made possible by endowments established by local donors.

Al and Rosina Schuler Family Scholarship

Evan Gress (Jasper)

Plans to attend Purdue University

Anna Wagner (Jasper)

Plans to attend Purdue University

Arnold A. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Lubbehusen (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship

Levi Allinger (Crawford County)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Lauren Bueltel (Heritage Hills)

Plans to attend Western Kentucky University

Austin Knies (Forest Park)

Plans to attend Ball State University

Maria Sermersheim (Reitz Memorial)

    Plans to attend University of Notre Dame

Shaylynn Smith (Heritage Hills)

    Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Critser Family Scholarship

Lydia Shepherd (Jasper)

    Plans to attend Indiana State University

Dale Helmerich Boy Scout Troop 181 Scholarship

Daniel Pund (Southridge)

Attending Ball State University

Denise Davis-Thompson Scholarship

Morgan Tretter (Forest Park)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle Friedman Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Monesmith (Jasper)

Plans to attend Butler University

Ferdinand Community Scholarship

Morgan Tretter (Forest Park)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Fred Souders & Lee Ray Olinger Aviation Scholarship

Joseph Hildebranski (Southridge)

Plans to attend Purdue University

Frosty M. and Muriel Jones Scholarship

Colin Smith (Southridge)

Plans to attend Indiana State University

Holland National Bank Community Scholarship

MaKenna Chumbley (Forest Park)

      Plans to attend Vincennes University Jasper

Joseph Hildebranski (Southridge)

Plans to attend Purdue University

Erin Lyons (Jasper)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Jane Lankford Roberts Memorial Scholarship

Megan Berg (Jasper)

       Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Jason Feldmeyer Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Mundy (Southridge)

Plans to attend Vincennes University Jasper Center

Morgan Stapleton (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Dalie Wibbeler (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Jeanette Rauscher Scholarship

Mitchell Carter (Southridge)

  Plans to attend Ball State University

Kelly M. Krodel Special Education Scholarship

Jennifer Lynn (Jasper)

  Attending University of Indianapolis

Larry G. Dugle Memorial Scholarship

Colin Smith (Southridge)

  Plans to attend Indiana State University

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Connor Luebbehusen (Forest Park)

  Plans to attend University of Evansville

Marcia Scanlon Scholarship

Kru Allen (Southridge)

Attending University of Southern Indiana

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship

Kera Jochem (Southridge)

  Plans to attend Indiana University

Mary Lee Schurz Healthcare Scholarship Fund

Kayla Mundy (Southridge)

  Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Mick Birge Fund

Kaitlyn Neukam (Jasper)

  Plans to attend Indiana University Southeast

Orlan “Mockey” Lett Scholarship

Tyler Nelson (Southridge)

  Attending IUPUI

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship

Loren Abell (Southridge)

   Plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University

Parke-Bell Ltd., Inc. Scholarship

John Verkamp (Jasper)

  Plans to attend Purdue University

Pat Zehr Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Ruckriegel (Jasper)

Plans to attend Asbury University

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship

Summer Herzog (Jasper)

  Plans to attend Indiana University

Ronald E. Blesch Memorial Scholarship

Skyla McKim (Forest Park)

  Plans to attend Indiana State University

Ellen-lee Polley (Southridge)

   Plans to attend IUPUI

Madelyn Sturgeon (Forest Park)

   Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Ruby and Dick Smith Scholarship

Mackenzie Lubbehusen (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Sarah Gobert Scholarship

Grace Harmon (Jasper)

       Plans to attend Indiana University

Morgan Stapleton (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Smith-Krapf Scholarship

Mila Vernon (Jasper)

     Plans to attend Ball State University

Spirit of Southridge Scholarship

Kathryn Wininger (Southridge)

     Plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University

Colin Smith (Southridge)

Plans to attend Indiana State University

Teresa Jean Brooks Memorial Scholarship

Megan Fraze (Forest Park)

     Plans to attend Indiana State University

Uebelhor Family Memorial Scholarship

Kru Allen (Southridge)

Attending University of Southern Indiana

Zachary King Scholarship

Kathryn Wininger (Southridge)

Plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University

AWARDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Doris A. Ackerman and Family Nursing Scholarship

Sarah Pund (Forest Park)

    Attending Indiana State University

Mabel L. Kuebler Nursing Scholarship

Morgan Tretter (Forest Park)

Plans to attend University of Southern Indiana

Mackenzie Zehr (Northeast Dubois)

Plans to attend IUPUI

Mildred E. Schwinghammer Nursing Scholarship

Katelyn Sander (Jasper)

     Plans to attend University of Evansville

St. Joseph’s Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

McKenzie Young (Southridge)

Plans to attend University of Evansville

AWARDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH VINCENNES UNIVERSITY

The Herald’s John T. Rumbach Scholarship

Carrie Lueken

Holly Self

AWARDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH  UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE

Steinkamp Family Scholarship

Corbin Neu

SCHOLARSHIP RENEWALS

Best Chairs, Inc. Scholarship

Lauren Blume – Murray State University

Dylan Buechler – Purdue University

Shea Gehlhausen – University of Southern Indiana

Vanessa Lange – Ball State University

Rachel Libbert – Indiana University Southeast

Travis Nord – Purdue University

Taylor Prechtel – Butler University

Jamie Tempel – Kentucky Wesleyan College

Audra Kippenbrock – IUPUI

Rachel Moore – Indiana University

David Wahl – University of Southern Indiana

Katelyn Lawson – University of Southern Indiana

Emily Nord – University of Southern Indiana

Critser Family Scholarship

Molly Mehringer – University of Southern Indiana

Edgar C., Estella M. and Kyle T. Friedman Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Monesmith – Indiana University

Brandon Sizemore – Indiana University

Garrett Armstrong – Purdue University

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

Isaac Austin – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Cosette Fehribach – University of Notre Dame

Dillon Hasenour – University of Notre Dame

Ethan Whitaker – Purdue University

Marian Klausmeier Roettger Scholarship

Sarah Ferguson – Ball State University

Christian Motteler – Indiana University

Madeline Neu – Indiana University

Owen F. Roettger Scholarship

Katelyn Kendall – Indiana State University

Raphael Blessinger Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Hessler – University of Southern Indiana

Paige Jacob – Indiana State University

Smith-Krapf Scholarship

Andrea Rillo – University of Missouri

Elli Schank – Indiana University